Esters v. State
[…] 4. Manning v. State

    2005 UT 61 (Utah 2005)   Cited 71 times
    Holding that “upon a defendant's motion, the trial or sentencing court may reinstate the time frame for filing a direct appeal where the defendant can prove, based on facts in the record or determined through additional evidentiary hearings, that he has been unconstitutionally deprived, through no fault of his own, of his right to appeal”

    For example, New York replaced its Callaway holding, on which we relied in Johnson, 635 P.2d at 38, with a rule of criminal procedure. See N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 460.30 (McKinney 1970) (extending the time for taking an appeal, "upon the improper conduct of a public servant or improper conduct, death, or disability of the defendant's attorney, or (b) inability of the defendant and his attorney to have communicated, in person or by mail, concerning whether an appeal should be taken, prior to the expiration of the time within which to take an appeal due to defendant's incarceration in an institution and through no lack of due diligence or fault of the attorney or defendant"); see also Esters v. State, 894 So.2d 755, 757 (Ala.Crim.App. 2003); State v. Rosales, 205 Ariz. 86, 66 P.3d 1263, 1267 (Ariz.Ct.App. 2003); Garrison v. State, 350 Md. 128, 711 A.2d 170, 175 (1998); State v. Meers, 267 Neb. 27, 671 N.W.2d 234, 236 (2003). ¶ 28

  5. State v. Ziegler