Estenson Logistics & Nat'l Interstate Ins. Co. v. Ray Vinson Hopson & the Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] Union Texas Petroleum v. Corp. Com'n of State of Okl., 1981 OK 86, ¶ 31, 651 P.2d 652, 662.

III

Analysis

¶ 9 Employer's first contention is that the Commission erred in finding Claimant sustained a compensable injury. A compensable injury is “damage or harm to the physical structure of the body ... caused solely as the result of either an accident, cumulative trauma or occupational disease arising out of the course and scope of employment.” 85A O.S. Supp.2013 § 2(9)(a). It does not include “any strain, degeneration ... resulting from the natural results of ... degenerative process including ... degenerative joint disease....”, or “any preexisting condition except when the treating physician clearly confirms an identifiable and significant aggravation incurred in the course and scope of employment.” 85A O.S. Supp.2013 § 2(9)(b)(5) and (6).