FBTCV176068795S
[…] Neither of the parties provided the court with any evidence or law bearing on this second factor, and the court has not found any relevant law relating to this issue. Therefore, the court concludes that the second factor is neutral, and when weighed against the likelihood of increased litigation, the court cannot find that it outweighs the negative effects of increased litigation.
Unlike automobile liability coverage, which is required by § 38a-335(d) to apply to "the named insured and relatives residing in such insured’s household unless any such relative is specifically excluded by endorsement," UIM coverage is not required by any statute to apply to relatives residing in the named insured’s household. Cf. Middlesex Ins. Co. v.