ESTATES OF NAU v. STATE
[…] Because the only breach of fiduciary duty claim with respect to OAP benefits was that the Hospital used them to pay for Fetty's care, and because the Hospital was statutorily required to do so, we conclude that neither the Hospital nor its employees breached any fiduciary duty to Fetty with regard to payment of such benefits.

B. VA Benefits

Supervision of fiduciaries who receive VA benefits on behalf of veterans is governed by 38 U.S.C. § 5502(b) (2002), which states:

Whenever it appears that any fiduciary, in the opinion of the Secretary, is not properly executing or has not properly executed the duties of the trust of such fiduciary or has collected or paid, or is attempting to collect or pay, fees, commissions, or allowances that are inequitable or in excess of those allowed by law for the duties performed or expenses incurred, or has failed to make such payments as may be necessary for the benefit of the ward or the dependents of the ward, then the Secretary may appear, by the Secretary's authorized attorney, in the court which has appointed such fiduciary, or in any court having original, concurrent, or appellate jurisdiction over said cause, and make proper presentation of such matters. . . . The Secretary may appear or intervene by the Secretary's duly authorized attorney in any court as an interested party in any litigation instituted by the Secretary or otherwise, directly affecting money paid to such fiduciary under this section.

Relying on § 5502 as authority, 38 C.F.R. § 13.100, entitled "Supervision of fiduciaries," states:

(a) Federal fiduciaries. In Federal fiduciary cases, the Veterans Service Center Manager may, when he or she deems it necessary for the protection of the beneficiary's interests: