ESTATES OF NAU v. STATE
[…] Section 27-12-109 provides:

Further actions. (1) Any patient . . . who fails to pay the amounts assessed pursuant to this article shall be proceeded against in any manner authorized by law for the collection of sums due and owing to the state of Colorado.

(2) All property of said persons shall be subject to application to said claims irrespective of its . . . source, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 13-54-102. C.R.S.

Section 13-54-102 in turn provides:

Property exempt. (1) The following property is exempt from levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution:

. . . .

(h) . . . all money received by any person as a pension, compensation, or allowance for any purpose on account or arising out of the services of such person as a member of the armed forces of the United States in time of war or armed conflict. . . .

The phrase "fails to pay" in section 27-12-109(1) indicates that this section applies only when a patient does not pay the costs owed to the state.