No. 06-09-00060-CV
[…] Justiss, 202 S.W.3d at 437 (citing Mar. Overseas Corp. v. Ellis, 971 S.W.2d 402, 407 (Tex. 1998); Cain v. Bain, 709 S.W.2d 175, 176 (Tex. 1986)). Since we are not a fact-finder, we will not pass on the witnesses' credibility or substitute our judgment for that of the jury, even if the evidence would clearly support a different result. Id. (citing Golden Eagle Archery, Inc. v. Jackson, 116 S.W.3d 757, 761 (Tex. 2003); Ellis, 971 S.W.2d at 407).
Gross negligence includes both an objective and subjective element. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 41.001(11) (Vernon 2008). It is an act or omission "which when viewed objectively from the standpoint of the actor at the time of its occurrence involves an extreme degree of risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others." Id. "Extreme risk" is not "a remote possibility of injury or even a high probability of minor harm, but rather the likelihood of serious injury to the plaintiff." Lee Lewis Constr., Inc. v. Harrison, 70 S.W.3d 778, 785 (Tex. 2001).