08-30-2023
[…] The court was able to review all evidence submitted concerning the motion for summary judgment and weighed it accordingly. Because the challenged citations are not material to our gross negligence analysis, we do not address them.
Gross negligence. Generally, Iowa's worker's compensation law is "the exclusive remedy for an employee to seek compensation from an employer or coemployee for injuries arising out of and in the course of employment." McGill v. Fish, 790 N.W.2d 113, 119 (Iowa 2010). Iowa Code section 85.20(2) recognizes an exception to the exclusivity of the worker's compensation remedy for claims "caused by the other employee's gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another." See id. at 119-20 (noting section 85.20 does not create a cause of action, it "merely recognizes a restriction on an existing common law right of action against a coemployee for negligence").
"Allegations of gross negligence . . . carry a high burden of proof." Johnson v.