A-1974-20
[…] Velazquez also acted with subjective good faith, believing there was no mental health emergency based on Yearby's behavior at PPD headquarters. When he spoke with Yearby's sister, he recommended that she contact MCACC regarding Yearby's mental health history.
Under these circumstances, Velazquez is entitled to immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:3-3. Therefore, Piscataway is also entitled to immunity. See N.J.S.A. 59:2-2(b) ("A public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of a public employee where the public employee is not liable.").
3.
N.J.S.A. 59:6-4, which pertains to failure to make a physical or mental examination, provides in relevant part:
Except for an examination or diagnosis for the purpose of treatment, neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury caused by the failure to make a physical or mental examination . . . of any person for the purpose of determining whether such person has a . . . mental condition . . .
Here, plaintiffs do not contend that Velazquez failed to make an adequate examination of Yearby's mental health for the purpose of treatment by Velazquez or the PPD. Neither Velazquez nor the PPD is a mental health care provider.