1:21-cv-3186-RCL
[…] Instead, the Botvin Family secured more than $2.7 million from the U.S.V.S.S.T. Fund. And, as the Heideman defendants point out, the Botvin Family would not have been permitted to satisfy their judgments from both the Peterson settlement and the U.S.V.S.S.T. Fund. See Defs' Mem. at 19 n.12; 34 U.S.C. § 20144(e)(2)(B)(iii) (“[a] United States person, who is a judgment creditor in the proceedings captioned Peterson v. Islamic Republic of Iran, No. 10 Civ. 4518 (S.D.N.Y.) ... shall have the right to elect to participate in the [U.S.V.S.S.T.] Fund and, to the extent any such person exercises such right, shall irrevocably assign to the Fund all rights, title, and interest to such person's claims to the assets.”). Therefore, the Botvin Family cannot show that they would have been better off participating in the settlement.
2. It is Purely Speculative Whether the Botvin Family Would Have Fared Better Had the Heideman Defendants Pursued the First § 1605A Claim