On a collateral attack, " '[t]he record is the judgment roll,' " and the judgment roll " 'is the only evidence that can be considered in determining the question of jurisdiction.' " (Buckley, supra, 132 Cal.App.3d at p. 450, quoting Estate of Wise (1949) 34 Cal.2d 376, 382 (Wise).) In his briefing, Moore notes that the documents comprising the judgment roll in probate actions are listed in section 1050, and include: "[a]ny notice of the hearing, and any order to show cause made in the proceeding, with the affidavits showing publication, posting, or delivery pursuant to Section 1215 of the notice or order as may be required by law or court order."
Here the graduated fee operates as an ad valorem tax because probate is an in rem proceeding in which the court supervises the administration of estate assets. ( Estate of Wise (1949) 34 Cal.2d 376, 382 [ 210 P.2d 497]; see David v.