No. 21 WAP 2018
[…] Essentially, the de facto deadline for filing Option Change Documents is before the SERS member's death, and filing in this context must mean "receipt" as indicated by Section 31.11. There is an obvious salutary reason for this. If we were to apply the exception adopted by the Commonwealth Court, and allow "filing" to occur upon mailing at any time before or after a member's death, so long as he completes the required documents before his death, we would in effect create a death benefit in direct contradiction of the clear terms of the Code. See 71 Pa.C.S. § 5705(a)(2) ("A joint and survivor annuity payable during the lifetime of the member with the full amount of such annuity payable thereafter to his survivor annuitant, if living at his death .") (emphasis added).
Moreover, the Commonwealth Court's interpretation would encourage fraud on the system and undermine the ability of SERS to comply with its fiduciary obligations.