No. 21 WAP 2018
[…] Relevant to this appeal are Option 1 and Option 2, which respectively provide:
(1) Option 1. — A life annuity to the member with a guaranteed total payment equal to the present value of the maximum single life annuity on the effective date of retirement with the provision that, if, at his death, he has received less than such present value, the unpaid balance shall be payable to his beneficiary.
(2) Option 2. — A joint and survivor annuity payable during the lifetime of the member with the full amount of such annuity payable thereafter to his survivor annuitant, if living at his death.
71 Pa.C.S. § 5705(a). Section 5907(j) of the Code further provides: "A member who is eligible and elects to receive a reduced annuity under Option 1, 2, 3, or 4, shall nominate a beneficiary or a survivor annuitant, as the case may be, by written designation filed with the board at the time of his retirement." 71 Pa.C.S. § 5907(j).
Wilson retired on March 1, 1997, and elected to receive the Option 2 annuity with his wife, Christene Wilson, named as his survivor annuitant.