No. 21 WAP 2018
[…] Despite the Estate's argument to the contrary, it is clear GRAPP Section 31.11, and not GRAPP Section 33.34 is applicable here. The Option Change Documents are unquestionably "documents" to be "received for filing" with SERS under Section 31.11. Moreover, SERS provided Wilson with instructions for completing and returning those documents, specifically explaining they must be received by SERS to be effective. See Hearing Exhibit SERS-4 (providing Wilson with instruction "option change will be effective the date SERS receives your completed" Option Change Documents). See also 71 Pa.C.S. § 5907(j) ("member who is eligible and elects to receive a reduced annuity under Option 1, 2, 3, or 4, shall nominate a beneficiary or a survivor annuitant, as the case may be, by written designation filed with the board at the time of his retirement") (emphasis added). Nowhere do the procedures governing election of SERS benefit options or the relevant Code provisions refer to "service" of documents as mentioned in Section 33.34.