No. 21 WAP 2018
[…] Id. at 787-88, quoting 1 Pa. Code § 31.11 ("The date of receipt at the office of the agency and not the date of deposit in the mails in determinative.").
As part of the 2001 revisions to the Public School Employees' Retirement Code, 24 Pa.C.S. §§ 8101 -8595, the Legislature created a new membership class with enhanced benefits for public school employees. The enhanced benefits were made available to existing members of the retirement system, if they elected membership by filing written notice with the board on or before December 31, 2001, as provided in the revised statute. See 24 Pa.C.S. § 8305.1(b) (providing instruction to members to elect class membership "by filing a written notice with the board on or before December 31, 2001 ... ") (emphasis added).
In the present case, the Commonwealth Court considered Harasty inapplicable because, unlike the statutory deadline for electing class membership involved there, Wilson had no definitive deadline to meet before making his retirement benefit option change.