No. 21 WAP 2018
[…] Finally, the May 22, 2012 correspondence provided an Option Change Counseling Checklist, which required Wilson to affirm his understanding of the options in order to assist him in making an informed decision prior to selecting changes to his retirement plan. See Hearing Exhibit SERS-5. The checklist provided the following information relevant to the present appeal:
The relevant Code provision, 71 Pa.C.S. § 5907(j), specifically provides in relevant part: "A member having designated a survivor annuitant at the time of retirement shall not be permitted to nominate a new survivor annuitant unless such survivor annuitant predeceases him or unless the member is awarded a divorce or becomes married subsequent to the election of the option. In such cases, the annuitant shall have the right to reelect an option and to nominate a beneficiary or a new survivor annuitant and to have his annuity recomputed to be actuarially equivalent as of the date of recomputation to the annuity in effect immediately prior to the recomputation. In no other case shall a benefit plan be changed by an annuitant."
B. DEATH BENEFITS
* * *
Since my designated survivor predeceased me, there will be no death benefit payable unless I select a new option plan ... other than the portion of my last month's check due to me at the time of my death.
* * *
C. PROCEDURES