finding that affidavits submitted in support of motion for summary judgment are not pleadings subject the timeliness constraint imposed by Rule 12(f)
[…] Thereafter, during the 1974 Regular Session of the Louisiana Legislature, a comprehensive Mineral Code was proposed on recommendation of the Louisiana State Law Institute. The original bill included the following as article 194:
Art. 194. A usufructuary of land benefitting under Article 190 or 191 or a usufructuary of a mineral right is not obligated to account to the naked owner of the land or of the mineral right for production or the value thereof or any other income to which he is entitled.
In the original bill, article 190 provided for an open mines rule akin to Civil Code article 552; "If a usufruct of and is that of a surviving spouse in community, that of parents during marriage, or any other legal usufruct, o if there is no provision including the use and enjoyment of mineral rights in a conventional usufruct, the usufructuary is entitled to the use and enjoyment of the landowner's rights in minerals as to mines or quarries actually worked at the time the usufruct was created." Article 191 additionally provided that, in the context of a unitized pool of oil and gas, the usufructuary's enjoyment of open wells extended to "all pools penetrated by the well or wells in question."