Estate of Wheeler v. Dep't of Treasury (In re Estate of Wheeler)
[…] "The starting place for the search for intent is the language used in the statute." Bio-Magnetic Resonance, Inc v Dep't of Public Health, 234 Mich App 225, 229; 593 NW2d 641 (1999). This Court will generally defer "to the Tax Tribunal's interpretation of a statute that it is delegated to administer." Beznos v Dep't of Treasury (On Remand), 224 Mich App 717, 721; 569 NW2d 908 (1997). Nonetheless, when tax statutes are construed, any ambiguities are resolved in favor of the taxpayer. Int'l Business Machines v Dep't of Treasury, 220 Mich App 83, 86; 558 NW2d 456 (1996).

Pursuant to MCL 206.103, "[a]ny taxpayer having income from business activity which is taxable both within and without this state . . . shall allocate and apportion his net income as provided in this part." "State" is defined under MCL 206.20 as "any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States, and any foreign country, or political subdivision, thereof" (emphasis added). As such, any taxpayer having income from a business activity which is taxable both within Michigan and within any foreign country is required to apportion his net income.