Estate of Wheeler v. Dep't of Treasury (In re Estate of Wheeler)
[…] "State" is defined under MCL 206.20 as "any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States, and any foreign country, or political subdivision, thereof" (emphasis added). As such, any taxpayer having income from a business activity which is taxable both within Michigan and within any foreign country is required to apportion his net income.

This apportionment is carried out in accordance with MCL 206.115, which apportions business income by "multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the sales factor, and the denominator of which is 3." During the years at issue, "property factor" was defined as "the average value of the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used in this state" over "the average value of all the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used."