Estate of Wesenberg v. Stein (In re Wesenberg)
[…] Clayton v. Bradford National Bank, 250 Ill. App. 3d 775, 784 (1993). Accordingly, we need not address these

arguments. Nevertheless, when considering the crux of this appeal, which again is Harold's contention that the trial court abused its discretion in appointing Linda the plenary guardian of the person and estate of Else, we find there was ample evidence to support the trial court's decision to appoint Linda, rather than Harold, the plenary guardian of Else's person and estate.

¶ 42 In relevant part, section 11a-2 of the Act defines a disabled person as "a person 18 years or older who *** because of mental deterioration or physical incapacity is not fully able to manage his person or estate." 755 ILCS 5/11a-2 (West 2014). Regarding the adjudication of a disability and the power to appoint a guardian, section 11a-3(a) of the Act provides:

"Upon the filing of a petition by a reputable person or by the alleged disabled person himself or on its own motion, the court may adjudge a person to be a disabled person, but only if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that the person is a disabled person as defined in Section 11a-2. If the court adjudges a person to be a disabled person, the court may appoint (1) a guardian of his person, if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability he lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning the care of his person, or (2) a guardian of his estate, if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability he is unable to manage his estate or financial affairs, or (3) a guardian of his person and of his estate." 755 ILCS 5/11a-3(a) (West 2014).