Case No. 04-C-0557(E).
[…] Id., at 3.
As acknowledged by the plaintiff estate, there is a paucity of authority to confer standing on an estate to bring initial EEO claims where the decedent was incapacitated by mental illness just prior to his death and no one made an attempt to contact an EEO Counselor. The estate contends that the principles of equitable tolling used to circumvent the requirement that the employee make initial contact with an EEO counselor within 45 days of the discriminatory act pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) should apply to the standing issue. Section 1614.105(a)(2) provides that the agency or the Commission shall extend the 45-day time limit when "the individual shows that he or she was not notified of the time limits and was not aware of them, that he or she did not know and reasonably should not have been known that the discriminatory matter or personnel action occurred, that despite due diligence he or she was prevented by circumstances beyond his or her control from contacting the counselor within the time limits, or for other reasons considered sufficient by the agency or the Commission."
In making its argument, the estate relies on Pueschel v. Veneman, 185 F. Supp. 2d 566 (D. Md. 2002) where the district court denied a motion to dismiss a Title VII complaint and ordered discovery to go forward on the limited issue of whether equitable tolling applied.