Case No. 04-C-0557(E).
[…] If the analysis ended here, the plaintiffs would prevail on their pending motion for partial summary judgment to the extent they seek standing only for the estate rather than Margaret Werner individually. However, the court must also evaluate the interaction between the Rehabilitation Act, and the regulatory scheme for claiming discrimination set forth at 29 C.F.R. § 1614, et seq. Section 1614.103(a) states that discrimination complaints, including those falling under the Rehabilitation Act, "shall be processed in accordance with this part." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.103(a). Section 1614.103(c) provides that "this part applies to all employees and applicants for employment, and to all employment policies or practices affecting employees or applicants for employment." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.103(c). In addition, section 1614.106(c) requires that a complaint of discrimination contain a signed statement from the person claiming to be aggrieved, or from that person's attorney.