NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] There is no mention of a conversion claim in the section 850 petition. The trial court thus was not required to make any findings on conversion. The court was merely required to determine whether the Estate was the owner of the subject property and whether it was entitled to recover double damages against Gregory under section 859.
3. Bad Faith Damages
Gregory contends there was insufficient evidence of bad faith to support the trial court’s award of double damages under section 859 to the Estate.
Section 859 allows recovery of double damages when bringing a section 850 petition upon a finding of bad faith. Section 859 provides: “If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to the estate of a decedent, conservatee, minor, or trust, the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part. The remedy provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a trustee, guardian or conservator, or personal representative or other successor in interest of a decedent.”
A. Sufficiency of Evidence of Bad Faith