Estate of Watson v. Estate of Watson
[…] Id.

¶12. After the chancellor has established which claims are allowed and their corresponding amounts, he or she must

adjudge the pro rata share of each creditor, deducting first the preference claims and deducting from debts not due the legal interest from the time of
payment up to the time of their maturity; and the executor or administrator shall distribute all money amongst the creditors, in proportion to their demands.
Miss. Code Ann. § 91-7-271 (Rev. 2021). In determining the preference of the claims to be paid, Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-7-261 (Rev. 2021) clearly establishes that "the expenses of the last sickness, the funeral, and the administration, including commissions" are paid first. Once these priority claims are paid, the chancellor shall then apply any remaining estate funds toward other allowable claims on a "pro rata" basis. Miss. Code Ann. § 91-7-271.