Estate of Watson v. Estate of Watson
[…] Ct. App. 2023) (citations and internal quotation mark omitted).

DISCUSSION

¶11. No dispute exists that the Estate had insufficient assets to fully satisfy the creditors' claims at the time of closing. After declaring the Estate insolvent, the chancellor was required to administer the Estate's assets in accordance with statutory guidelines. To properly administer an insolvent estate, a chancellor must "examine . . . the validity of each claim which has been probated and registered and such other claims as may have been filed with the clerk." Miss. Code Ann. § 91-7-269 (Rev. 2021). The chancellor "shall hear evidence in support of [an] objection [to a claim], shall allow any claim that should be allowed, and shall reject in whole or in part any which is in whole or in part not well founded." Id.

¶12. After the chancellor has established which claims are allowed and their corresponding amounts, he or she must

adjudge the pro rata share of each creditor, deducting first the preference claims and deducting from debts not due the legal interest from the time of