20410-19L
[…] See D.C. Code §§ 15-101(a), 15-102(a) (2021). The Estate offered no evidence either before IRS Appeals or in this Court that it recorded the Judgment as contemplated by D.C. law. Nor does the Estate argue that Ms. Washington perfected a lien by any other means, such as by following the procedures described in D.C. Code § 15-301-323. The Estate argues that no recording is required under the facts in this case. Opposition at 19. The Estate offers no authority for this proposition, and the only potentially relevant rule we have found-D.C. Code § 46-204(b) -does not help the Estate, as the MSA makes no provision for the payment of alimony or maintenance.
D.C. Code § 46-204(b) provides: "An award of alimony, child support, or maintenance is a money judgment that becomes absolute, vested, and upon which execution may be taken, when it becomes due."