Estate of Walters v. Twp. of Lincoln
[…] "However, when another statute provides a different limitations period for filing a petition with the [MTT], that statute controls and MCL 205.735 does not apply."

Briggs Tax Serv, 485 Mich at 76.

The Estate argues that the overpayment was a result of a qualified error under MCL 211.53a. Our Supreme Court in Briggs Tax Service, LLC, held that the specific limitations period in MCL 211.53a superseded the general limitations period in MCL 205.735, which is now MCL 205.735a(6). MCL 211.53a provides as follows:

Id.

Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid, without interest, if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that the payment was not made under protest.
Although our Courts have not interpreted the meaning of "clerical error" in the context of MCL 211.53a, this Court previously established that under MCL 211.53b, a clerical error only applies to "errors of a typographical, transpositional, or mathematical nature."