Estate of Walters
[…] Her sole argument is that Cioth was not qualified to provide a certificate of independent review, and failed to conduct a sufficient investigation, so that the trial court erred in refusing to invalidate the certificate of independent review. As will appear, we disagree with Newman’s premises, and therefore affirm the trial court’s judgment.

We reiterate the statutory scheme as it applies here: Under Probate Code section 21350, a donative transfer by a dependent adult to a care custodian such as Niella is invalid, except as provided in Probate Code section 21351. Section 21351 permits a donative transfer to a care custodian if the instrument is reviewed by an independent attorney, who counsels the transferor about the nature and consequences of the intended transfer, “attempts to determine if the intended consequence is the result of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence,” and signs and delivers a certificate of independent review. (§ 21351, subd. (b).)