Estate of Walters
[…] Section 21350 states, in part: “(a) Except as provided in Section 21351, no provision, or provisions, of any instrument shall be valid to make any donative transfer to any of the following: … (6) A care custodian of a dependent adult who is the transferor.” (§ 21350, subd. (a).) Section 21350 also invalidates transfers to the person who drafted the instrument, to any person in a fiduciary relationship with the transferor who transcribes the instrument, and others. (§ 21350, subds. (a)(1)-(5).)

Section 21351 states, in part: “Section 21350 does not apply if any of the following conditions are met: [¶] (b) The instrument is reviewed by an independent attorney who (1) counsels the client (transferor) about the nature and consequences of the intended transfer, (2) attempts to determine if the intended consequence is the result of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence, and (3) signs and delivers to the transferor an original certificate in substantially the following form, with a copy delivered to the drafter:

The statute was initially directed at attorneys drafting wills leaving themselves gifts of substantial value; in 1997, the statute was amended to include care custodians of dependent adults as presumptively disqualified donees. (Osornio v. Weingarten (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 304, 319 & fn. 13.)