Estate of Walters
[…] We reject Newman’s contentions.

First, Newman’s claim that Cioth admitted she did not know the elements of undue influence when she interviewed Walters is, in our view, not a fair construction of the record. In the first place, the concept of undue influence is not one that may be reduced to simple “elements.” Estate of Ferris tells us (in the context of proving undue influence in a will contest):

Newman says the “elements of undue influence are contained in statutes like Civil Code section 1575,” as well as scores of cases and numerous treatises. Civil Code section 1575 defines undue influence as consisting of: “1. In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him; [¶] 2. In taking an unfair advantage of another’s weakness of mind; or, [¶] 3. In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another’s necessities or distress.”

“‘[T]he rules governing the determination of whether a testamentary instrument is the product of undue influence are … as follows: “… it is necessary to show that the influence was such as, in effect, to destroy the testator’s free agency and substitute for his own another person’s will.