No. 02CA1574
[…] That final order is now on appeal.
Thus, in issuing the final order, the court did not violate the law of the case doctrine.
II.
Heir further contends that the trial court erred in concluding that testator's Will specifically excluded the omitted heirs and that the omitted heirs are not contingent beneficiaries of the trust. We disagree.
Heir argues that because the devisees may not survive the termination of the trust in 2019, the remainder interest should pass by intestate succession. The argument is premised on § 15-11-101(1), C.R.S. 2003, which states that "[a]ny part of a decedent's estate not effectively disposed of by will or otherwise passes by intestate succession to the decedent's heirs as prescribed in this code, except as modified by the decedent's will" (emphasis added).
Section 15-11-101(2), C.R.S. 2003, further explains how a will can modify § 15-11-101(1):
A decedent by will may expressly exclude or limit the right of an individual or class to succeed to property of the decedent passing by intestate succession.