Estate of Walker v. Spectrum Health
[…] Sauerberg's testimony was based on speculation and was not sufficient to establish cause in fact. Plaintiff appealed.

II. ANALYSIS

A trial court's decision to grant or deny a motion for summary disposition is reviewed de novo. Latham v Barton Malow Co, 480 Mich 105, 111; 746 NW2d 868 (2008). Summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10) is proper "if there is no genuine issue regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Id.

MCL 600.2912a(2) provides that in medical malpractice actions, "the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants." To show proximate cause, the plaintiff must establish both legal cause and cause in fact. Weymers v Khera, 454 Mich 639, 647; 563 NW2d 647 (1997) (citation omitted). Cause in fact was defined in Skinner v Square D Co, 445 Mich 153, 165-166; 516 NW2d 475 (1994) (citation omitted):