ESTATE OF VAN WERT v. U.S.
[…] The Court addresses each objection in turn.

I. Standard of Review

Plaintiffs first argue that the issue of whether there should be a deduction for compensation allegedly paid to Van Wert at the time of the sale should be reviewed de novo rather than under the substantial evidence standard. In the Report and Recommendation, the Magistrate Judge correctly cited to 25 U.S.C. § 331(8)(d) of WELSA, which provides that "[t]he Secretary's administrative determination of the appropriate amount of compensation computed pursuant to the provisions of this Act may be judicially reviewed pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act." After determining that the standard of review is thus controlled by 5 U.S.C. § 706 of the APA, the Magistrate Judge proceeded to address plaintiffs' argument that § 706(2)(F) applies and mandates de novo review.