Estate of Unger
[…] On appeal, Adams presents a deficient, an unfocussed, and a barely coherent discourse that essentially challenges us to find error. We therefore affirm the order.

BACKGROUND

On appeal, Adams is representing himself and advances a litany of grievances against his brothers stemming from childhood through the present day and against the trial court stemming from the court’s treatment of him at a court hearing. We glean that his legal complaint is that the trial court erred by not distributing one-third of Unger’s estate to him notwithstanding Probate Code section 6451, which provides that “An adoption severs the relationship of parent and child between an adopted person and a natural parent of the adopted person” unless two requirements are proved.

The requirements are set forth in Probate Code section 6451, subdivision (a) as follows: “(1) The natural parent and the adopted person lived together at any time as parent and child, or the natural parent was married to or cohabiting with the other natural parent at the time the person was conceived and died before the person’s birth[,] [and] (2) The adoption was by the spouse of either of the natural parents or after the death of either of the natural parents.”

Under the law, one may act as his or her own attorney if he or she chooses. But when a litigant appears in propria persona, he or she is held to the same restrictive rules of procedure and evidence as an attorney--no different, no better, no worse. (Nelson v.