Estate of Ungar v. the Palestinian Auth.
[…] Book 7B, McKinney's Cons. Laws of NY, © 1997, CPLR 5224, Legislative Studies and Reports on subd. (a), p. 250. CPLR 2302(a) provides that an attorney for a party to an action may serve a subpoena.

An application to quash a subpoena should be granted where the futility of the process to uncover anything legitimate is inevitable or obvious, or where the information sought is utterly irrelevant to any proper inquiry. Anheuser-Busch, Inc. v Abrams, 71 NY2d 327, 332 (1988) (investigatory subpoena); Ayubo v Eastman Kodak Co., 158 AD2d 641, 642 (2d Dept 1990) (judgment enforcement subpoena).

CPLR 5223 authorizes service of a subpoena "to compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment." This has been interpreted to include the testimony of any third person with knowledge of the debtor's property. Gryphon Dom. VI, LLC v GBR Info. Servs., Inc., 29 AD3d 392 (1st Dept 2006); Omaha Cold Storage Co. v Chas. H. Nolte, Inc., 264 AD 740 (2d Dept 1942).