Estate of Ungar v. the Palestinian Auth.
[…] All of the subpoenas recite that a transcript of the underlying judgment was filed in Kings County on April 25, 2008, under the index number of this New York County action. The witnesses assert that there was no action pending in Supreme Court, Kings County, when the subpoenas were issued. Plaintiffs counter that they filed a transcript of the underlying judgment in the Kings County Clerk's Office.

Discussion

The court agrees with plaintiffs that there is a pending action to enforce the judgment. CPLR 5402(a) permits a judgment-creditor to file an authenticated judgment of a federal court in any county clerk's office within New York State. A judgment so filed "has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of the supreme court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner." CPLR 5402(b).

CPLR 5018(b) provides that a judgment creditor may docket a federal court judgment, with the county clerk of any county in New York State, which shall have the effect as a judgment of the supreme court entered in the county where the federal judgment was docketed.