No. CV01 0278583-S
[…] Such [a] claim should be asserted, however, as an alternative theory of recovery pursuant to § 52-555 and not as a separate common law cause of action." Id.
Contrary to the recent holding in Alfano, this court finds the previous line of Superior Court cases more persuasive. As stated in those opinions, a loss of chance plaintiff recovers damages for the decreased chance for successful treatment. Pursuant to § 52-555, an executor or administrator may bring an action for "injuries resulting in death" and "may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, including funeral expense."