4:19-CV-05038-MKD
[…] Huff v. Roach, 106 P.3d 268, 270 (Wash.Ct.App. 2005). “Although ‘injury' and ‘damages' are often used interchangeably, an important difference exists in meaning.” Id. (citation omitted). Pursuant to RCW 4.22.070(1), “each tortfeasor is liable only for damages corresponding to its proportionate share of fault as determined by the trier of fact.” Barton v. Dep't of Transp., 308 P.3d 597, 602 (Wash. 2013).
Principles of legal causation are used to determine which entities are “at fault” under RCW 4.22.070(1). See RCW 4.22.015 (“Legal requirements of causal relation apply both to fault as the basis for liability and to contributory fault.”). The statute does not create new rules of causation or change existing rules. When comparing fault, the jury shall consider “both the nature of the conduct . . . and the extent of the causal relation between such conduct and the damages.”