4:19-CV-05038-MKD
[…] Further, there are genuine disputes of fact as to whether the paramedics' response was foreseeable under the relevant standard for subsequent medical negligence. Summary judgment is denied as to the KSD Defendants' superseding cause affirmative defense.
3. Lindquist and the RCW 4.22.070 Affirmative Defense
The Estate argues that the paramedics cannot be an “at fault” party for the purposes of RCW 4.22.070(1), and that no liability may be apportioned away from the KSD Defendants as a matter of law. See generally ECF No. 396.
RCW 4.22.070(1) provides in relevant part that in “actions involving fault of more than one entity,” the fact finder “shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant's damages[.]” These “entities” may include claimants, non-parties, third parties, and certain entities immune from liability to the claimant. RCW 4.22.070(1). Then, “[j]udgment shall be entered against each defendant . . . in an amount which represents that party's proportionate share of the claimant's total damages.” Id.
The Estate argues that RCW 4.22.070 contradicts the Lindquist rule.