Estate of Tash
[…] At the hearing to confirm the sale of property on February 13, 2009, the trial court granted the petition to confirm a sale for $657,200 to overbidders Kam F. Mar and Margaret M. Mar as joint tenants.

On February 13, 2009, Objectors filed a timely notice of appeal from the February 13, 2009, order.

On May 5, 2009, an order confirming the sale of real property, signed by the trial court, was filed.

The May 5, 2009, order confirming sale of real property is an appealable order pursuant to Probate Code section 1300: “In all proceedings governed by this code, an appeal may be taken from the making of, or the refusal to make, any of the following orders: (a) Directing, authorizing, approving, or confirming the sale, lease, encumbrance, grant of an option, purchase, conveyance, or exchange of property[.]”

ISSUES

Objectors claim on appeal that the order confirming the sale of real property should be reversed because:

1. Publication of the notice of sale was false and defective;