T.C. Memo. 2013-263 Docket No. 26176-10.
[…] Specifically, petitioner contends that, in applying the willing buyer-willing seller standard, the hypothetical willing buyer must be assumed to be a nonfamily member, who would, in effect, be purchasing an assignee's interest since he could not become a member of the LLC without unanimous approval of all membership interests.
b. Underlying Principles of Law
Section 2001(a) imposes a tax "on the transfer of the taxable estate of every decedent who is a citizen or resident of the United States." The value of the taxable estate is derived from the value of the gross estate. See sec. 2051. Section 2033 broadly provides that the "value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death." Sections 2034 through 2045 then explicitly mandate inclusion of several more narrowly defined classes of assets.