2019–05704, (Index 5217/18)
[…] In a judgment dated April 12, 2019, the Supreme Court denied the petition and dismissed the proceeding. The petitioner appeals.
"In determining whether to grant an area variance, a zoning board of appeals is required to engage in a balancing test weighing the benefit to the applicant against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community" ( Matter of deBordenave v. Village of Tuxedo Park Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 168 A.D.3d 838, 839, 92 N.Y.S.3d 132 ; see also Village Law § 7–712–b[3][b] ). In making that determination, a zoning board must consider "(1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method, feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (3) whether the requested area variance is substantial; (4) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (5) whether the alleged difficulty was self-created" ( Village Law § 7–712–b[3][b] ). "Local zoning boards have broad discretion in considering applications for variances, and judicial review is limited to determining whether the action taken by the board was illegal, arbitrary, or an abuse of discretion" ( Matter of Stengel v.