109854/08.
[…] In support of their motion, defendants have provided three documents that allegedly support their position with respect to the value of the Apartment as of the date of the sale in 2004: (1) the appraisal of the financial institution that financed the purchase; (2) an unsworn letter from Schuster; and (3) an affidavit from Rogers .
Defendants claim that the appraisal from the financial institution is admissible as a business record, and, therefore, may be used to substantiate their claims as to the value of the Apartment in 2004. The court disagrees.
CPLR 4518 (a) states:
"Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter."
However, to be admissible, such document must be properly authenticated: