Civil Action 24-1530
[…] Kiskaddon, 733 A.2d 623, 626 (Pa. 1999)). “The violation of a statute and the fact that some person suffered harm does not automatically give rise to a private cause of action in favor of the injured person.” Witthoeft, 733 A.2d at 627.
B
1
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court would likely not find a private cause of action. First, Spence did not belong to a special class for whose benefit the statute was enacted. The Pennsylvania General Assembly emphasized in the law the public interest in prompt, effective, competent emergency medical services. 35 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8102. To that end, the statute was intended to “establish and maintain an effective and efficient emergency medical services system which is accessible on a uniform basis to residents . . . and to visitors.” Id. § 8102(8); cf. Atcovitz v.