1-22-1281
[…] Rule 13(c) states:
"An attorney shall file a written appearance or other pleading before addressing the court unless the attorney is presenting a motion for leave to appear by intervention or otherwise." Ill. Sup. Ct. R. 13(c)(1).
¶ 22 Like Rule 13, section 1.4 of the Illinois Rules for the Circuit Court of Cook County (Local Rules) governs appearance and withdrawal of attorneys.
"An attorney shall file his appearance before he addresses the court unless he is presenting a motion for leave to appear by intervention or otherwise." Ill. R. Cir. Ct. Cook Cnty. 1.4(a).
¶ 23 Section 2-408 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code) governs intervention.
"(a) Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in an action: (1) when a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene; or (2) when the representation of the applicant's interest by existing parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an order or judgment in the action; or (3) when the applicant is so situated as to be adversely affected by a distribution or other disposition of property in the custody or subject to the control or disposition of the court or a court officer." 735 ILCS 5/2-408.
¶ 24 Section 2-1001 of the Code governs substitution of judges, and subsection (a)(2) provides for substitution as of right.
"When a party timely exercises his or her right to a substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2).