1-22-1281
[…] "(a) Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in an action: (1) when a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene; or (2) when the representation of the applicant's interest by existing parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an order or judgment in the action; or (3) when the applicant is so situated as to be adversely affected by a distribution or other disposition of property in the custody or subject to the control or disposition of the court or a court officer." 735 ILCS 5/2-408.
¶ 24 Section 2-1001 of the Code governs substitution of judges, and subsection (a)(2) provides for substitution as of right.
"When a party timely exercises his or her right to a substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2).
(i) Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right.
(ii) An application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties.
(iii) If any party has not entered an appearance in the case and has not been found in default, rulings in the case by the judge on any substantial issue before the party's appearance shall not be grounds for denying an otherwise timely application for substitution of judge as of right by the party. 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)" (emphasis added).
¶ 25 B. Whether Peter Has Standing in the Probate Case
¶ 26 First, we address whether Peter had standing to appear as a party under the Act. If Peter did not have standing as a party, then we need not address whether his motion for substitution was timely as such motion would be improperly filed because only parties to an action may move for substitution of a judge as of right. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(i) ("Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right." (emphasis added)).