1-22-1281
[…] THE COURT: Well, then I don't think he's the respondent then."
¶ 36 Sections 11a-8 and 11a-9 of the Act assist in identifying the parties to an action for adjudication of disability and guardianship of the person and estate. Specifically, section 11a-8 identifies the petitioner as having filed the petition and requires the petitioner to state its relationship to and interest in the respondent. See 755 ILCS 5/11a-8 (requiring petitioner to provide the respondent's contact information, nearest relatives, and estate value and income within the petition). Section 11a-9 identifies the respondent as the person with the alleged disability. See 755 ILCS 5/11a-9 (requiring "a description of the nature and type of the respondent's disability an assessment of how the disability impacts on the ability of the respondent to make decisions or to function independently . . .").
¶ 37 As indicated above, Peter has not filed a petition for guardianship of Steven's person or estate. Nor has Peter ever been a respondent in the matter as identified by section 11a-9 of the Act.