DOCKET NO. A-3314-17T2
[…] N.J.S.A. 58:10A-37.5(c)(1).
All recipients of loans, as well as recipients of a conditional hardship grant for a property other than the recipient's residence, are subject to a lien on the property in the amount of financial assistance awarded to the applicant. N.J.S.A. 58:10A-37.16(a). Recipients of a conditional hardship grant for a tank at the recipient's primary residence, however, are not subject to a lien on the property. Ibid.
For conditional hardship grants, the lien is "removed upon repayment of the amount of the grant that is unsatisfied or upon the end of a five-year period in which the site . . . continued to be operated in substantially the same manner as it was operated at the time of the award of financial assistance." N.J.S.A. 58:10A-37.16(c). In contrast, a recipient of a loan is required to repay the loan. N.J.S.A. 58:10A-37.16(b) ("A lien that is filed on real property pursuant to a loan shall be removed upon repayment of the loan.").
The EDA promulgated regulations to implement the UST Act.