NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] White (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 814, 820, fn. omitted.)
Under California law, “any estate tax shall be equitably prorated among the persons interested in the estate in the manner prescribed in this article.” (Prob. Code, § 20110, subd. (a).) “The proration required by this article shall be made in the proportion that the value of the property received by each person interested in the estate bears to the total value of all property received by all persons interested in the estate, subject to the provisions of this article.” (Prob. Code, § 20111.) “‘Person interested in the estate’ means any person... entitled to receive, or who has received, from a decedent while alive or by reason of the death of the decedent any property or interest therein.” (Prob. Code, § 20100, subd. (b).) “‘Property’ means property included in the gross estate for federal estate tax purposes.” (Prob. Code, § 20100, subd. (d).)