NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] This failure of proof under Probate Code section 6403 is sufficient by itself to uphold the trial court’s judgment.
The expired passport put in evidence established at most that Meechai was alive when the passport was issued in June 1989, and when he traveled to Saudi Arabia later that year. The passport expired on June 12, 1994, and provides no evidence that Meechai was alive on or after that date.
A further gap in the evidence was that the documents evidencing the purported registration of the adoption were not properly authenticated or attested to in accordance with Evidence Code sections 1454 and 1530. Those sections require, in the case of a foreign official writing, that there be a chain of duly executed certifications “beginning with a certificate of the genuineness of the signature and official position of the person executing the writing.” The copy of the purported registration in this case was accompanied by (1) a final statement executed by an appropriate officer of the United States foreign service certifying the genuineness of the signature and official position of Mrs.