NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Loomis v. Loomis (1960) 181 Cal.App.2d 345, 348.) “The burden is on the party complaining to establish an abuse of discretion, and unless a clear case of abuse is shown and unless there has been a miscarriage of justice a reviewing court will not substitute its opinion and thereby divest the trial court of its discretionary power.” (Id. at pp. 348–349.)
As an initial matter, Meechai argues that he was under no burden to prove that he, in fact, survived the decedent by at least 120 hours. Probate Code section 6403, subdivision (a) states that “[a] person who fails to survive the decedent by 120 hours is deemed to have predeceased the decedent for the purpose of intestate succession, and the heirs are determined accordingly.” That subdivision specifically provides that unless it can be “established by clear and convincing evidence that a person who would otherwise be an heir has survived the decedent by 120 hours, it is deemed that the person failed to survive for the required period.” (Italics added.)