Silveira v. Silveira (In re Estate of Silveira)
[…] The court explained that Code of Civil Procedure section 685.010, subdivision (a), which provides for 10 percent interest on money judgments is not applicable because the judgment in this case does not require the payment of money. The court explained further that Joseph's estate was not entitled to interest on the full buyout amount until the order setting that amount became final on November 3, 2015.

The estate timely filed a notice of appeal.

Discussion

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 685.010, subdivision (a), "Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied." A money judgment is that "part of a judgment that requires the payment of money." (Code Civ. Proc., § 680.270.) The amended judgment in this case does not require the payment of money.