Estate of Sigurdson
[…] Thereafter, the probate court determined that the realty was not a business asset, but was Donald's separate property subject to the partnership's right of reimbursement for funds expended toward its purchase.

On July 24, 1984, Betty petitioned, based upon RCW 11.64.008, for an order releasing the funds in the personal property account to her as the surviving partner, in order to pay the outstanding partnership debts, wind up the business and render an accounting. The estate opposed the release of the funds, and the trial court denied Betty's motion.

RCW 11.64.008 provides:
"The surviving partner or partners may continue in possession of the partnership estate, pay its debts, and settle its business, and shall account to the personal representative of the decedent and shall pay over such balances as may, from time to time, be payable to him."

Rather than have the surviving partner administer the partnership estate pursuant to RCW 11.64.008, the trial court determined it would do so instead.