Estate of Shearer v. T W Tool Die Corporation
[…] Subsequent to her death, Ms. Shearer's estate applied for and received workers' compensation benefits pursuant to a policy purchased for Lexington Metal Systems by Global Automotive Systems [DE #18-2]. Records filed and signed by the plaintiff in support of the workers' compensation claim acknowledge that Global Automotive Systems was Ms. Shearer's employer [DE #43-3, 43-4, 43-5]. As a result, the plaintiff's claims against defendants Brogli and Hill, both employees of Global Automotive Systems, are barred by the exclusive remedy provisions of the Kentucky Workers Compensation Act, KRS 342.690, which provides, in part, as follows:

(1) If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admirality on account of such injury or death.
. . . .
The exemption from liability given an employer by this section shall also extend to such employer's carrier and to all employees, officers or directors of such employer or carrier, provided the exemption from liability given an employee, officer or director of an employer or carrier shall not apply in any case where the injury or death is proximately caused by the willful and unprovoked physical aggression of such employee, officer or director.

KRS 342.610(2) extends the duty to provide workers' compensation coverage to a contractor, and courts have extended the exclusive remedy provisions "up the ladder" to those "contractors" who provide the primary coverage to the injured workers. Goldsmith v.