Ho v. Bronken (In re Estate of Shartsis)
[…] (Goodman, supra, 25 Cal.App.4th at p. 1678.) "In our review for substantial evidence, we look at the evidence in support of the successful party, disregarding the contrary showing. . . . All conflicts in the evidence are resolved in favor of the respondent. All legitimate and reasonable inferences are indulged in order to uphold the verdict if possible." (Ibid., citation omitted.)

2. Applicable Law

Under Probate Code section 6100.5 (hereafter, section 6100.5), a person is not mentally competent to make a will if, at the time he executes the will, among other things, "[t]he individual suffers from a mental disorder with symptoms including delusions or hallucinations, which delusions or hallucinations result in the individual's devising property in a way which, except for the existence of the delusions or hallucinations, the individual would not have done." (Id., subd. (a)(2).)

The original version of section 6100.5 was enacted in 1985. (Goodman, supra, 25 Cal.App.4th at p. 1676, citing legislative history.)