NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] It’s not exactly fuzzy but I get a sensation through my whole head that it’s filled with something.” The court asked about his current ability to think and to testify, and Daniel stated that his memory was affected as well as his ability to concentrate and to keep to the point. The court allowed him to continue testifying.
Evidence Code section 700 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, every person, irrespective of age, is qualified to be a witness and no person is disqualified to testify to any matter.” Evidence Code section 701, subdivision (a), provides: “A person is disqualified to be a witness if he or she is: [¶] (1) Incapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by one who can understand him; or [¶] (2) Incapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth.” Determining a witness’ competence to testify is within the trial court’s discretion. (Cooper v.