NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] At the hearing on the motion for new trial, she confirmed that she was not prepared – no trial brief, no motion in limine, no trial preparation meetings with the client.
II. Mental Capacity
Probate Code section 6100.5, subdivision (a), establishes the standard for mental incompetence to make a will. We review a finding of competency to make a will for substantial evidence. (Estate of Jamison (1953) 41 Cal.2d 1, 12-13, superseded by statute on other grounds.)
Probate Code section 6100.5, subdivision (a), provides: “An individual is not mentally competent to make a will if at the time of making the will either of the following is true: [¶] (1) The individual does not have sufficient mental capacity to be able to (A) understand the nature of the testamentary act, (B) understand and recollect the nature and situation of the individual’s property, or (C) remember and understand the individual’s relations to living descendants, spouse, and parents, and those whose interests are affected by the will. [¶] (2) The individual suffers from a mental disorder with symptoms including delusions or hallucinations, which delusions or hallucinations result in the individual’s devising property in a way which, except for the existence of the delusions or hallucinations, the individual would not have done.”
Substantial evidence supported the trial court’s findings. Marvin’s competency was evaluated by two experienced estate planning attorneys on the day he executed his will, and both agreed he met the standard for testamentary capacity.