NO. 4-14-0600
[…] Since the probate proceedings did not end with the trial court's June 2013 ruling, this court has jurisdiction of the will contest under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 304(b)(1) (eff. Feb. 26, 2010) (providing a judgment or order entered in the administration of an estate which finally determines a right or status of a party is appealable without a special finding).
¶ 33 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 34 A. Judgment N.O.V.
¶ 35 Respondent first asserts the trial court erred by denying her request for a judgment n.o.v. Petitioners assert the trial court properly denied respondent's request.
¶ 36 Section 2-1202(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b) (West 2012)) permits a judgment n.o.v. and states "[r]elief after trial may include the entry of judgment if under the evidence in the case it would have been the duty of the court to direct a verdict without submitting the case to the jury, even though no motion for directed verdict was made or if made was denied or ruling thereon reserved." Furthermore, our supreme court has stated the following:
"A motion for judgment n.o.v. should be granted only when all of the evidence, when viewed in its aspect most favorable to the opponent, so overwhelmingly favors [a] movant that no contrary verdict based on that evidence could ever stand.