Estate of Schultz v. Potter
[…] After a careful review of the same, Plaintiff's Motion (Docket No. 96) is granted in part and denied.

With regard to Plaintiff's first argument, I did not overlook arguments previously made. The arguments made by Plaintiff were considered and adequately addressed. The fact that I ultimately agreed with Defendants on the issues raised does not warrant reconsideration, altering or amending judgment. Moreover, the proper burden of proof was applied such that reconsideration, altering or amending judgment is not warranted on this ground. I do find, however, that according to 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(2)(B)(i), interest on the award "shall be computed for the period beginning on the effective date of the withdrawal or reduction involved and ending on a date not more than 30 days before the date on which payment is made." Consequently, my order and the judgment dated September 16, 2008, are amended to reflect that the ending date for computation of interest for payment not yet made is not more than 30 days before the date on which payment is made.