No. 88-304.
[…] P. 4.
I. Should Schomer or should the bank be required to absorb this loss occasioned by the collapse of Noble? Schomer, who produced the popcorn, is an unpaid cash seller. The bank is Noble's financier and holds a perfected security interest. Schomer's argument is a carefully limited one: because he was not paid in accordance with his contract, title to the popcorn never passed from him to Noble. He thinks it follows that Noble could not transfer any interest in the popcorn to the bank.
Schomer's argument is direct enough, but flawed. It is at odds with the plain wording of Iowa Code section 554.2401(2), which provides:
Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes the seller's performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods. . . .
See also, Annotation, Construction and Effect of U.C.C. Art. 2, Dealing with Sales, 17 A.L.R.3d 1010, § 29 (1968). Schomer's contention is also contrary to our holding in Swets Motor Sales, Inc. v.