Estate of Savage v. Kredentser
[…] Information must be requested from any hospital or facility with or at which such physician had or has privileges, was associated, or was employed. Public Health Law §2805-l further provides that all hospitals shall be required to report events defined as an "adverse event" to the necessary entity. Education Law §6527(3) further provides, in relevant part, that "[n]either the proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function or participation in a medical and dental malpractice program ... shall be subject to disclosure under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules except as hereinafter provided or as provided by any other provision of law".