Estate of Savage v. Kredentser
[…] or of privileges with a Hospital. of any of the physician Defendants and/or the denial, suspension, restriction, termination or curtailment of training of any physician, registered physician's assistant or registered specialist's assistance or nurse license/registered by the New York State Department of Education, who treated or were connected or involved in the treatment of the Deceased", such defendants assert that documents that may be responsive to such demand are identified in the privilege log and submitted for in camera review and are exempt from disclosure pursuant to Education Law §6527(3) and Public Health Law §2805-m(a).

The New York Public Health Law shields from disclosure "information required to be collected and maintained pursuant to sections 2805-j and 2805-k of this article, reports required to be submitted pursuant to 2805-l of this article and any incident reporting requirements imposed upon diagnostic and treatment centers pursuant to the provisions of this chapter ..." (Public Health Law 2805-m(l)). Public Health Law §2805-j requires that every hospital maintain a coordinated program for the identification and prevention of medical ... malpractice.