No. 1-16-0479
[…] Thus, even if jurisdiction were present, which it is not, we would affirm the court's 2010 order as a result of James's failure to provide a complete record. ¶ 18 Turning to the merits of James's appeal of the 2016 order, we find the trial court properly entered the order closing the estate and discharging the special administrator. Section 28-11(b) of the Probate Act requires an independent representative seeking discharge and closure of a decedent's estate to file with the court a final report making several required representations. 755 ILCS 5/28-11(b) (West 2012). Relevant here is the representation "[t]hat each claim has been allowed, disallowed, compromised, dismissed or is barred and that all claims allowed have been paid in full, or, if the estate was not sufficient to pay all the claims in full, that the claims have been paid according to their respective priorities." 755 ILCS 5/28-11(b)(5) (West 2012). ¶ 19 James argues that the final report's statement that all claims were resolved was false, because "the attorneys' fee claim against Elizabeth was not resolved." Respondents assert, and we agree, this is not accurate.