Sakaida v. Sakaida (In re Estate of Sakaida)
[…] Because Norman was never a beneficiary of Trust B, he is not entitled to an accounting of Trust B for any period of time.

With respect to Trust A, of which Norman was a 50 percent remainder beneficiary, we also conclude that Norman is not entitled to the accounting he seeks.

It is well established that a trustee has no obligation to account to a beneficiary during the time the trust is revocable. Section 16069 states that a "trustee is not required to account to the beneficiary . . . [i]n the case of a beneficiary of a revocable trust, as provided in Section 15800, for the period when the trust may be revoked." (§ 16069, subd. (a).) Section 15800 states "during the time that a trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent: [¶] (a) The person holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has the rights afforded beneficiaries under this division.