Sakaida v. Sakaida (In re Estate of Sakaida)
[…] With respect to Trust A, of which Norman was a 50 percent remainder beneficiary, we also conclude that Norman is not entitled to the accounting he seeks.

It is well established that a trustee has no obligation to account to a beneficiary during the time the trust is revocable. Section 16069 states that a "trustee is not required to account to the beneficiary . . . [i]n the case of a beneficiary of a revocable trust, as provided in Section 15800, for the period when the trust may be revoked." (§ 16069, subd. (a).) Section 15800 states "during the time that a trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent: [¶] (a) The person holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has the rights afforded beneficiaries under this division. [¶] (b) The duties of the trustee are owed to the person holding the power to revoke." (§ 15800.) This is so because property transferred into a revocable intervivos trust is considered the settlor's property during his or her lifetime.