No. 397.
[…] Sec. 691 (a) (1), Internal Revenue Code, at page 273 provides: "The amount of all items of gross income in respect of a decedent which are not properly includible [includable] in respect of the taxable period in which falls the date of his death . . . shall be included in the gross income, for the taxable year when received, of:
"(A) the estate of the decedent, if the right to receive the amount is acquired by the decedent's estate from the decedent;" See: 4A Commerce Clearing House, Standard Federal Tax Reporter (1973), paragraph 3801, pages 47, 120 et seq.
Sec. 71.02(2)(c), Stats., set forth above. See also: Sec. 71.01 (1), providing: ". . . For the purpose of raising revenue . . . there shall be assessed, levied, collected and paid a tax on all net incomes as hereinafter provided, by every natural person residing within the state or by his personal representative in case of death, . . ."
It follows that, unless there is statutory exemption allowing a subtraction modification, the dividend and bonus here involved are to be taxed as "Wisconsin taxable income" received by the estate. Until 1968, it is clear that there was exactly such a specific exemption.