Estate of Robinson v. State
[…] Instead, "[t]heir chief function is rehabilitation." Vigil v. Martinez, 832 P.2d 405, 411 (N.M.App. 1992). Plaintiff attempts to distinguish Vigil by pointing out that "[that] case does not discuss the liability and duties of the Children, Youth and Families Department or that of Juvenile Probation Officers." [Doc. 5 at 7]. This is accurate. However, after listing the powers and duties of juvenile probation and parole officers, § 32A-2-5 of the New Mexico Statutes (Children's Code) expressly provides that "[a] juvenile probation and parole officer does not have the powers of a law enforcement officer." NMSA 1978 § 32A-2-5(C). In light of the foregoing, the Court rejects Plaintiff's argument that immunity has been waived under the "law enforcement officer" provision of the New Mexico Tort Claims Act.

These powers and duties are to: