Index No. 102945/2012
[…] DeRosa submits her own affidavit stating that she would be inconvenienced if required to travel to New York County as she works and resides in Erie County as well.
The Estate counters that New York County is the proper venue based on Morgan Stanley's designation of New York County as its principal place of business. See CPLR 503(a). The Estate further asserts that this motion should be denied as DeRosa fails to demonstrate the inconvenience of material witnesses, and as DeRosa has already engaged in significant discovery and therefore the motion is untimely.
CPLR 503(a) provides that "[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced." As a corporation, Morgan Stanley "shall be deemed a resident of the county in which its principal office is located." CPLR 503(c).
DISCUSSION
Where, as here, the venue chosen by a plaintiff is proper, a defendant may seek a discretionary change of venue pursuant to CPLR 510(3) based on the convenience of material witnesses.