Harris v. Rhodes (In re Estate of Rhodes)
[…] And while we would have based our understanding of the parties' dispute on the portions of the record correctly cited by petitioner, the respondent's brief also fails to properly cite to the record. Notwithstanding this circumstance, in the interest of finality we will exercise our discretion to address objector's challenge. II. Objector Fails to Demonstrate Error

Objector contends the February 21, 2017 order goes against the finality of this probate matter, citing to Probate Code section 7025. The citation is incorrect, as it appears he is actually referring to Probate Code section 7250, which provides that an estate is final absent a showing of fraud. Probate Code section 7250, subdivision (a) provides: "When a judgment or order made pursuant to the provisions of this code concerning the administration of the decedent's estate becomes final, it releases the personal representative and the sureties from all claims of the heirs or devisees and of any persons affected thereby based upon any act or omission directly authorized, approved, or confirmed in the judgment or order. For the purposes of this section, 'order' includes an order settling an account of the personal representative, whether an interim or final account." Probate Code section 7250, subdivision (c) provides: "This section shall not apply where the judgment or order is obtained by fraud or conspiracy or by misrepresentation contained in the petition or account or in the judgment as to any material fact. For purposes of this subdivision, misrepresentation includes, but shall not be limited to, the omission of a material fact."

It is undisputed that the probate court was "carrying through" on the May 9, 2016 order when it issued the surcharge order. Objector challenges the surcharge order on the basis that the May 9, 2016 order is "suspect and questionable."